Sports agate

Image result for Sports agate — Feb. 1, 2020BASKETBALL

Boys

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 76, Rome Free Academy 72

VVS — Janowski 26, Hicks 5, Palmer 9, Weydig 12, Donnelly 18, Sutherland 3, Wittman 3.

RFA — Recco 7, Call 39, Hunzinger 3, Baldwin 3, Smith 7, Williams 2, Howard 3, Hoke 2, Frisch 4, Kelly 2.

Halftime: VVS 32, RFA 25

3-point baskets: VVS, Hicks, Palmer, Weydig 2, Donnelly; RFA, Call 2, Hunzinger, Howard. Technical foul: RFA, Kelly.

Oriskany 83, Tully 59

ORISKANY — Jock 24, Falatico 5, Velardi 2, Coleman 8, Bryant 2, Oshel 12, Davis 14, Armstrong 11, Roberts 3, Kraeger 2.

TULLY — Maley 5, Byrne 6, Edinger 12, Hardy 12, Brothers 3, Mize 11, Burian 6, Hendricks 4.

3-point baskets: O, Jock 5, Falatico, Coleman 2, Davis 2, Armstrong 3, Roberts; T, Maley, Byrne, Edinger 4, Hardy 2, Hendricks.

Watertown 57, Camden 50

CAMDEN — Leos 4, Paul 19, Balcom 10, Plumley 3, Page 14.

Halftime: Watertown 30, Camden 25.

3-point baskets: Camden, Paul, Plumley.

Utica Notre Dame 48, Oneida 41

ONEIDA — Vaccaro 11, Wallis 9, West 6, Wright 7, D’Arcangelis 3, Merrell 2, Smith 3.

ND — Butler 6, Kelly 4, Magano 11, Mason 13, Quinn 5, Simpson 2, Zemanek 7.

Halftime: ND 26, Oneida 21.

3-point baskets: O, D’Arcangelis, Smith; ND, Kelly, Magano, Quinn, Zemanek 2.

Holland Patent 77, South Jefferson 74

HP — Alexander 4, Benedetto 14, Ernst 33, Jones 14, Kochan 5, Thrasher 5, Harter 2.

SJ — Messenger 2, McLean 3, Staie 7, Stevenson 26, Widrick 6, Montague 3, Worden 28.

Halftime: HP 38, South Jefferson 22.

3-point baskets: HP, Ernst, Jones, Kochan, Thrasher; SJ, McLean, Staie, Stevenson 2, Widrick 2, Montague, Worden 6.

Girls

VVS 49, RFA 39

RFA — Crossman 5, Davis 13, Frost 4, Wells 1, McLeod 16.

VVS — Kinne 4, Andrews 3, Brewer 13, Carrier 4, Kiser 2, Rossi 23.

Halftime: VVS 25, RFA 24.

3-point baskets: RFA, Crossman, Davis 3, Frost, McLeod 2; VVS, Andrews.

Mount Markham 62, Westmoreland 28

MM — Ostrander 6, Hoke 1, Kocienda 4, Entwistle 4, K. Gates 2, Doyle 6, H. Gate 6, Sayers 2, Pcola 2.

Halftime: MM 25, Westmoreland 9.

3-point baskets: MM, Duncan 2, H. Gates 2, Pcola.

HOCKEY

Boys

Clinton 2, Ithaca 2

Clinton 2 0 0 — 2

Ithaca 0 0 2 — 0

Clinton scoring (goals-assists): Femia (1-0), Carr (0-1), Provost (1-1), B. Karuzas (0-1).

Ithaca scoring (goals-assists): Kopelson (2-0), Hynes-Klempa (1-0), Goodrow (0-1), Neeley (0-1).

Goalie saves: Clinton, Chesebro, 13; Ithaca, Mielbrecht, 29.

SWIMMING & DIVING

Boys

Holland Patent 54, Pulaski 45

200 medley relay: 1, HP (Howe, Naresky, Foote, Cassidy) 1:57.89.

200 freestyle: 1, Haynes, HP, 2:21.33.

200 individual medley: 1, Foote, HP, 2:23.19.

Diving: 1, Cassidy, HP, 241.72.

100 butterfly: 1, Foote, HP, 59.51.

500 freestyle: 1, Smith, HP, 6:25.07.

100 backstroke: 1, Howe, HP, 1:02.24.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

VVS 3, Little Falls 0

25-4, 25-11, 25-5

VVS leaders: Loucy, 4 digs; Croft, 5 digs; Terrier, 5 assists, 3 kills; Carney, 3 aces, 4 digs; Kirkpatrick, 9 assists, 4 digs; Merrill, 5 kills; Medley, 6 kills.

LF leaders: Davies, 10 digs, Vespasiano, 6 digs, Ostler, 5 digs, ​​​​​​​Malanoski, 5 digs.

Girls

Clinton 3, Westmoreland 2

21-25, 25-23, 25-18, 18-25, 25-20

Westmoreland leaders: Ricci, 16 digs, 8 kills, 2 aces; Tierney 27 digs, 3 aces, 2 kills; Sill, 15 kills, 10 assists, 13 digs; Brown, 10 assists; Kleaka, 4 kills, 11 digs.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League

Jesse Menard and James Giordano, 259 and 718. Dave Nimmo, 694; Menard, 684; Dan Kenny, 682; Jason Magnusson, 654; Norm Young, 653; Rick Nasci, 636; Marty Flint, 632; Kevin Kotary, 623.

National Football League

Super Bowl 54

Sunday

At Miami Gardens, Fla.

Kansas City vs. San Francisco, 6:30 (FOX)

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 52 30 10 12 72 171 136

Tampa Bay 51 31 15 5 67 185 145

Florida 49 28 16 5 61 183 163

Toronto 51 27 17 7 61 186 170

Montreal 52 23 22 7 53 160 162

Buffalo 51 22 22 7 51 148 160

Ottawa 51 18 24 9 45 141 174

Detroit 52 12 36 4 28 111 203

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 52 35 12 5 75 190 154

Pittsburgh 51 32 14 5 69 172 139

Islanders 49 29 15 5 63 143 132

Columbus 51 27 16 8 62 138 130

Carolina 51 29 19 3 61 162 136

Philadelphia 51 27 17 7 61 161 154

Rangers 49 24 21 4 52 162 161

New Jersey 50 18 24 8 44 135 182

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 52 31 13 8 70 166 145

Colorado 49 28 15 6 62 179 143

Dallas 50 28 18 4 60 131 127

Nashville 50 24 19 7 55 169 168

Chicago 51 24 21 6 54 155 161

Winnipeg 52 25 23 4 54 153 162

Minnesota 50 23 21 6 52 156 166

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 51 29 18 4 62 170 152

Edmonton 51 27 18 6 60 162 159

Calgary 52 27 19 6 60 143 155

Vegas 53 26 20 7 59 165 162

Arizona 53 26 21 6 58 150 145

San Jose 52 22 26 4 48 136 174

Anaheim 51 20 26 5 45 131 160

Los Angeles 52 19 28 5 43 130 164

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 3, OT

N.Y. Rangers 4, Detroit 2

Washington 5, Ottawa 3

Vegas 4, Carolina 3

Boston 2, Winnipeg 1

Edmonton 4, St. Louis 2

Tampa Bay 4, Anaheim 3

Saturday’s Games

Columbus at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Vancouver at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.

Florida at Montreal, 2 p.m.

Colorado at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Dallas at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Toronto, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Boston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Vegas at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Columbus at Montreal, 2 p.m.

Vancouver at Carolina, 2 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Dallas at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Florida at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Colorado at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Florida at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Washington, 7 p.m.

Montreal at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Boston, 7 p.m.

Vegas at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Arizona, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 9 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hartford 45 26 10 4 5 61 134 121

Hershey 47 28 14 2 3 61 137 121

Providence 47 25 17 2 3 55 145 126

WB/Scranton 46 23 16 3 4 53 127 140

Springfield 47 25 20 2 0 52 151 138

Charlotte 44 24 17 3 0 51 144 125

Lehigh Valley 46 18 22 1 5 42 109 130

Bridgeport 46 15 26 4 1 35 99 151

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Belleville 46 28 14 3 1 60 169 139

Rochester 44 25 13 2 4 56 134 116

Utica 47 26 17 2 2 56 165 146

Toronto 44 22 17 3 2 49 147 144

Laval 46 22 19 3 2 49 133 139

Binghamton 44 21 19 4 0 46 129 142

Syracuse 46 20 20 3 3 46 154 165

Cleveland 45 20 21 2 2 44 123 133

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 46 32 8 4 2 70 158 104

Iowa 47 27 14 3 3 60 145 134

Chicago 46 21 20 3 2 47 114 132

Texas 45 21 20 2 2 46 129 138

Grand Rapids 47 20 21 2 4 46 132 152

San Antonio 45 16 18 6 5 43 127 145

Rockford 46 20 23 1 2 43 115 140

Manitoba 47 21 26 0 0 42 127 146

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 41 28 12 1 0 57 146 108

Stockton 40 24 10 3 3 54 150 117

Colorado 41 23 14 3 1 50 135 122

Ontario 44 21 18 4 1 47 116 157

San Diego 40 19 16 3 2 43 130 119

Bakersfield 43 19 19 4 1 43 130 148

San Jose 40 14 23 1 2 31 127 143

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday’s Games

Hershey 4, Bridgeport 1

Toronto 6, Charlotte 2

Utica 3, Cleveland 0

Binghamton 3, Providence 1

Rochester 4, Syracuse 2

WB/Scranton 4, Lehigh Valley 1

Hartford 6, Springfield 3

Belleville 4, Laval 3

Iowa 4, Grand Rapids 1

Manitoba 4, Rockford 3

Milwaukee 7, Chicago 3

San Antonio 3, Texas 2

Colorado 4, Tucson 3

Ontario 4, Bakersfield 3

San Diego 5, San Jose 3

Saturday’s Games

Utica at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Charlotte at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Belleville at Laval, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Rockford, 7 p.m.

Ontario at San Diego, 7 p.m.

Providence at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Bridgeport at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Hartford at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.

Manitoba at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Bakersfield at Stockton, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Tucson, 9:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

No games scheduled

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Belleville at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Texas at Rockford, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Summary

Utica 3, Cleveland 0

Utica 2 0 1 — 3

Cleveland 0 0 0 — 0

1st Period-1, Utica, Bancks 6 (Sorenson), 5:08. 2, Utica, Goldobin 16 (Jasek, Sautner), 12:47. Penalties-Barach Cle (tripping), 5:52.

2nd Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Chatfield Uti (roughing), 3:14; Clendening Cle (kneeing), 3:14; Gallant Cle (roughing), 3:14; Rafferty Uti (double minor – high-sticking), 10:42; Blujus Uti (slashing), 11:13.

3rd Period-3, Utica, Goldobin 17 (Lind, Rafferty), 19:00 (PP). Penalties-Blujus Uti (roughing), 14:18; Stenlund Cle (roughing), 14:18; Matteau Cle (hooking), 18:28; Sherwood Cle (unsportsmanlike conduct, misconduct – unsportsmanlike conduct), 18:47.

Shots on Goal-Utica 7-6-3-16. Cleveland 8-9-10-27. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 1 / 4; Cleveland 0 / 3. Goalies-Utica, DiPietro 14-7-1 (27 shots-27 saves). Cleveland, Vehvilainen 9-12-2 (16 shots-13 saves). A-13,198

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 35 14 .714 —

Boston 32 15 .681 2

Philadelphia 31 18 .633 4

Brooklyn 21 26 .447 13

New York 13 36 .265 22

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 32 15 .681 —

Orlando 21 27 .438 11.5

Washington 16 31 .340 16

Charlotte 16 32 .333 16.5

Atlanta 13 36 .265 20

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 41 7 .854 —

Indiana 31 17 .646 10

Chicago 19 32 .373 23.5

Detroit 17 33 .340 25

Cleveland 13 36 .265 28.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 30 18 .625 —

Dallas 29 19 .604 1

Memphis 24 25 .490 6.5

San Antonio 21 26 .447 8.5

New Orleans 20 29 .408 10.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 34 15 .694 —

Utah 32 16 .667 1.5

Oklahoma City 30 20 .600 4.5

Portland 22 27 .449 12

Minnesota 15 32 .319 18

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 36 11 .766 —

L.A. Clippers 33 15 .688 3.5

Phoenix 20 28 .417 16.5

Sacramento 18 30 .375 18.5

Golden State 10 39 .204 27

Friday’s Games

Toronto 105, Detroit 92

Brooklyn 133, Chicago 118

Houston 128, Dallas 121

New Orleans 139, Memphis 111

Denver 127, Milwaukee 115

Oklahoma City 111, Phoenix 107

Portland 127, L.A. Lakers 119

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Miami at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Washington, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 8:30 p.m.

Charlotte at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Denver at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Houston, 2 p.m.

Phoenix at Milwaukee, 2 p.m.

Chicago at Toronto, 3 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Dallas at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Washington, 7 p.m.

New York at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Bowling Green 78, Buffalo 77

Brown 74, Cornell 63

Marist 67, Niagara 48

Penn 75, Harvard 72

Princeton 66, Dartmouth 44

Quinnipiac 90, Canisius 73

Rhode Island 87, VCU 75

Rider 68, Fairfield 52

Siena 87, Iona 64

St. Peter’s 70, Manhattan 53

Yale 93, Columbia 62

Midwest

Kent St. 68, Akron 67

N. Kentucky 71, Green Bay 62

Oakland 77, Detroit 64

Wright St. 65, Milwaukee 61

PGA Tour

$7.3M Phoenix Open

Friday

At TPC Scottsdale

Scottsdale, Ariz.

Par 71

Second Round

J.B. Holmes 64-65—129 -13

Wyndham Clark 61-69—130 -12

Billy Horschel 63-68—131 -11

Byeong Hun An 65-66—131 -11

Scott Piercy 67-65—132 -10

Hudson Swafford 66-67—133 -9

Nate Lashley 66-67—133 -9

Adam Long 66-68—134 -8

Branden Grace 67-67—134 -8

Xander Schauffele 67-67—134 -8

Webb Simpson 71-63—134 -8

Bubba Watson 69-66—135 -7

Tony Finau 69-66—135 -7

Jon Rahm 67-68—135 -7

Keith Mitchell 68-67—135 -7

C.T. Pan 69-66—135 -7

Brandon Hagy 67-69—136 -6

Patrick Rodgers 67-69—136 -6

James Hahn 69-67—136 -6

Tom Hoge 65-71—136 -6

Adam Hadwin 69-67—136 -6

Collin Morikawa 69-67—136 -6

Justin Thomas 68-68—136 -6

Doc Redman 69-67—136 -6

PGA Tour Champions

$2M Morocco Champions

Friday

At Samanah Golf Club

Marrakech, Morocco

Par 72

Second Round

Stephen Ames 63-69—132 -12

Brett Quigley 69-66—135 -9

Bernhard Langer 67-68—135 -9

José María Olazábal 67-68—135 -9

Scott McCarron 71-65—136 -8

Rod Pampling 68-68—136 -8

Scott Parel 68-68—136 -8

Colin Montgomerie 67-69—136 -8

Doug Barron 71-66—137 -7

Tim Petrovic 70-67—137 -7

Kirk Triplett 70-67—137 -7

Roger Chapman 70-68—138 -6

Stephen Leaney 70-68—138 -6

Kent Jones 69-69—138 -6

Ken Tanigawa 68-70—138 -6

Kevin Sutherland 68-70—138 -6

Darren Clarke 71-68—139 -5

Mark O’Meara 71-68—139 -5

Jesper Parnevik 70-69—139 -5

Jerry Kelly 69-70—139 -5

Jerry Smith 69-70—139 -5

Tom Pernice Jr. 68-71—139 -5

Australian Open

Saturday’s Results

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (AP) — Results Saturday from Australian Open at Melbourne Park (seedings in parentheses):

Women’s Singles

Championship

Sofia Kenin (14), United States, def. Garbine Muguruza, Spain, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Super Bowl 54

Hard Rock Stadium-Miami Gardens, FL.

Kansas City 1 San Fran

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CLIPPERS 111/2 Minnesota

Miami 11/2 ORLANDO

INDIANA 101/2 New York

WASHINGTON 1 Brooklyn

CLEVELAND 11/2 Golden St

BOSTON 41/2 Philadelphia

DALLAS 6 Atlanta

SAN ANTONIO 8 Charlotte

Utah 5 PORTLAND

LA Lakers 8 SACRA

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

SETON HALL 91/2 Xavier

VILLANOVA 51/2 Creighton

NOTRE DAME 6 Ga Tech

Western Kentucky 2 FLA INTL

LSU 12 Mississippi

OHIO ST 71/2 Indiana

BALL ST 81/2 Ohio

Michigan St 31/2 WISCONSIN

GEORGIA 61/2 Texas A&M

MEMPHIS 6 Connecticut

Umkc 15 CHICAGO ST

GEORGIA ST 141/2 Troy

TEXAS 31/2 Iowa St

WEST VIRGINIA 12 Kansas St

Louisville 3 N CARO ST

MISSISSIPPI ST 61/2 Tennessee

Toledo 3 E MICH

CHATTANOOGA 4 W Carolina

Northern Iowa 131/2 EVANS

TOWSON 21/2 Coll of Char

DELAWARE 5 Drexel

W MICHIGAN 1 C Michigan

BUTLER 81/2 Providence

MARQUETTE 71/2 DePaul

North Texas 8 RICE

MOREHEAD ST 4 Tenn Martin

Charlotte 31/2 S MISS

Illinois Chicago 21/2 CLEVE ST

ARKANSAS L.R. 8 Appa St

UT ARLINGTON 131/2 UL-Monroe

OKLAHOMA 6 Oklahoma St

SOUTH CAROLINA 6 Missouri

Gonzaga 10 SAN FRAN

ST. BONA 6 Geo Mason

JAMES MADISON 3 NC Wilm

N ARIZONA 12 Idaho

SOUTH FLORIDA 11/2 Central Fla

GA SOUTHERN 5 S Alabama

E KENTUCKY 7 SE Mizz St

Oregon St 31/2 CALI

EAST TENN ST 2 NC Greens

TEXAS S.A. 9 Mid Tenn St

FLA ATLANTIC 1 Marshall

COLORADO ST 61/2 Unlv

MISSOURI ST 1 Indiana St

N ILLINOIS 51/2 Miami-Ohio

KANSAS 9 Texas Tech

Florida St 31/2 VA TECH

BAYLOR 121/2 Tcu

Northeastern 81/2 ELON

WILLIAM & MARY 2 Hofstra

y-SEATTLE 11/2 Cal Baptist

AUSTIN PEAY 91/2 E Illinois

MERCER 11 Citadel

DAYTON 25 Fordham

z-MICHIGAN 1 Rutgers

ARKANSAS ST 3 Co Carolina

Belmont 71/2 J’VILLE ST

FRESNO ST 7 New Mexico

SAN JOSE ST 31/2 Wyoming

LOUISIANA TECH 11 Old Dom

TEXAS ST 10 UL-Lafa

Pepperdine 1 LOY MARY

NORTH CAROLINA 91/2 Boston Co

RICHMOND 11 Geo Wash

AUBURN 3 Kentucky

TEMPLE 11 E Carolina

TULSA 11/2 Wichita St

CINCINNATI 3 Houston

DRAKE 5 S Illinois

ALABAMA 2 Arkansas

YOUNGSTOWN ST 9 Iupui

Harvard 21/2 PRINCE

PENNSYLVANIA 61/2 Dartmouth

BROWN 51/2 Columbia

Oregon 11/2 STANFORD

Saint Louis 71/2 ST. JOE’S

Penn St 81/2 NEBRASKA

North Dakota St 4 IPFW

YALE 20 Cornell

Cal Santa Barbara 3 L BEACH ST

WOFFORD 121/2 Samford

VALPARAISO 7 Illinois St

DAVIDSON 101/2 Mass

South Dakota St 111/2 W ILLINOIS

ORAL ROBERTS 15 Denver

LOYOLA CHICAGO 6 Bradley

UT RIO G.V. 11/2 CS Bakers

MURRAY ST 18 SIU Edwards

Arizona 9 WASH ST

SMU 121/2 Tulane

UC DAVIS 81/2 Cal Poly SLO

Duke 6 SYRACUSE

WAKE FOREST 1 Clemson

Florida 111/2 VANDY

Tennessee St 4 TENN TECH

Purdue 51/2 N’WEST

N COLORADO 11 Weber St

NEW MEXICO ST 11 Gr Canyon

UTEP 51/2 Ala-Birm

MONTANA 6 Montana St

SOUTHERN UTAH 13 Idaho St

PACIFIC 9 San Diego

Santa Clara 6 PORTLAND

CAL IRVINE 111/2 CS Fuller

SAN DIEGO ST 8 Utah St

BOISE ST 4 Nevada

BYU 6 St. Mary’s

SACRAMENTO ST 1 E Wash

SOUTHERN CAL 1 Colorado

WASHINGTON 5 Arizona St

HAWAII 51/2 CS North

y-at ShoWare Center-Kent, WA.

z-at Madison Square Garden-New York, NY.

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

ISLANDERS Even-1/2 Vancouver

Columbus Pick’em BUFFALO

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Florida

St. Louis Even-1/2 WINNIPEG

TORONTO 11/2-2 Ottawa

Rangers Even-1/2 DETROIT

Colorado Even-1/2 PHILLY

Dallas Even-1/2 N.J.

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Vegas

Boston Even-1/2 MINN

ARIZONA Even-1/2 Chicago

CALGARY Even-1/2 Edmonton

L.A. Even-1/2 Anaheim

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 SAN JOSE

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Claimed RHP Travis Lakins off waivers from the Chicago Cubs. Designated INF/OF Stevie Wilkerson for assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Announced RHP Reggie McClain was claimed off waivers by Philadelphia.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Promoted Matt Buschmann to director of pitching development while remaining as the major league bullpen coach; Casey Candaele the field coordinator; Dallas McPherson to skill development coordinator; John Tamargo Jr. to Short-Season field coordinator; Cory Popham to pitching programs coordinator & GCL pitching coach; Matt Tracy to pitching analysis coordinator & GCL assistant pitching coach; Harry Roberson to New Hampshire development coach; David Aardsma to rehab pitching coordinator; Michael Rivera to assistant to player development; and Matthew von Roemer to technology operations coordinator. Named Ken Huckaby manager and, David Howell development coach for Buffalo (IL); Cesar Martin manager for New Hampshire (EL); Donnie Murphy manager, Matt Hague swing consultant & hitting coach and Taylor Hill development coach for Dunedin (FSL); Luis Hurtado manager, Phil Cundari pitching coach and Ryan Wright hitting coach for Lansing (MWL); Brent Lavallee manager for Vancouver (NWL); Jose Mayorga manager for Bluefield (Appalachian); Dennis Holmberg manager for GCL Blue Jays; Dane Fujinaka manager (Dominican Summer League). Named Reed Kienle minor league hitting analyst; Zach Stewart minor league assistant coach & batting practice pitcher; and Sonia De La Cruz as education coordinator.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with SS Trevor Story on a two-year contract.

MIAMI MARLINS — OF Curtis Granderson announced his retirement.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with 1B Matt Adams on a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with INF-OF JT Riddle on a one-year contract and with LHPs Robbie Erlin and Derek Holland, C Andrew Susac and OF Charlie Tilson on minor league contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Agreed to terms with INF-OF Darin Ruf and INF Yolmer Sanchez on minor league contracts.

Frontier Leauge

NEW YORK BOULDERS — Traded LHP Tommy Shirley to Washington. Signed RHP Mason Alexander.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed RHP Trevin Eubanks to a contract extension.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Signed RHP Steven Ridings.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Named Jake Peetz as quarterbacks coach, Matt Lombardi assistant quarterbacks coach, Jeff Nixon running backs coach, Brian Angelichio tight ends coach, Frisman Jackson wide receivers coach, Pat Meyer offensive line coach, Marcus Satterfield assistant offensive line coach, E.J. Barthel offensive assistant, Al Holcomb defensive run game coordinator, Mike Phair defensive line coach, Frank Okam assistant defensive line coach, Mike Siravo linebackers coach, Jason Simmons defensive pass game coordinator and secondary coach, Evan Cooper cornerbacks coach, Cedric Whitaker and Grant Udiski coaching assistants, Ed Foley assistant special teams coach, Jeremy Scott strength and conditioning coach and Matthew Delgado assistant to the head coach.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Bill Callahan offensive line coach and Callie Brownson chief of staff.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed QB Trevor Harris to a contract extension through 2022 and DL Mike Moore to a contract extension through 2021. Signed FB Alex Dupuis and DL Tariq Lachance.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed DT Jake Thomas to a contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Recalled F Jean-Sebastien Dea from Rochester (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Signed G Ville Husso and D Niko Mikkola to two-year, one-way contracts.

American Hockey League

PROVIDENCE BRUINS — Re-signed D Josiah Didier to a two-year contract extension through the 2021-22 season.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED — Transferred M Tito Villalba to Club Libertad (Paraguay) for an undisclosed transfer fee.

COLUMBUS CREW — Acquired $100,000 in General Allocation Money and a 2022 international roster spot for the 2020 MLS season from Inter Miami for M Wil Trapp.

INTER MIAMI — Signed F Lewis Morgan from Celtic FC (Scotland) for an undisclosed transfer fee.

LA GALAXY — Loaned out D Jorgen Skjelvik to Odense Boldklub (Denmark) for the remainder of the season.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Transferred D Kemar Lawrence to R.S.C. Anderlecht (Belgium).

PHILADELPHIA UNION — Signed D Jakob Glesnes from Stromsgodset Toppfotball to a two-year contract using Targeted Allocation Money for an undisclosed transfer fee.

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Acquired F Felipe Mora on a one-year loan from Pumas UNAM (Mexico) using Targeted Allocation Money.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Signed M João Paulo as a designated player. Loaned M Emanuel Cecchini to Unión de Sante Fe (Argentina) until the end of 2020.

TORONTO FC — Signed G Quentin Westberg.

USL Championship

ORANGE COUNTY SC — Signed D Blake Malone.

National Premier Soccer League

JACKSONVILLE ARMADA — Named Daryl Sattler director of goalkeeping.

COLLEGE

EAST CAROLINA — Named Tripp Weaver safeties coach.

GEORGE MASON — Named Greg Pieczynski golf coach.

MICHIGAN — Reinstated men’s basektball G Zavier Simpson from his one-game suspension.

UCONN — Announced assistant women’s basketball coach Jasmine Lister has taken a leave of absence and will be replaced by Jamelle Elliott.

VANDERBILT — Named Aaron Henry cornerbacks coach.

[“source=romesentinel”]