Sports TV listings for Thursday June 21

tv listings image

5:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, “Dale Jr. Download,” premiere of new weekly series with Dale Earnhardt Jr.

5:55 a.m. (Friday): ESPNU, Formula One, Pirelli French Grand Prix, practice

COLLEGE BASEBALL

8 p.m.: ESPNU, College World Series, at Omaha, Neb.

HORSE RACING

8:30 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Royal Ascot (Norfolk Stakes and Gold Cup), at Ascot, England

GOLF

6 a.m.: Golf Channel, European PGA Tour, BMW International Open, continuation of coverage of first round, part I, at Pulheim, Germany

9:30 a.m.: Golf Channel, European PGA Tour, BMW International Open, first round, part II, at Pulheim, Germany (same-day tape)

3:30 p.m.: Golf Channel, PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, first round, at Cromwell, Conn.

Midnight: Golf Channel, Asian and Korean Tours, Kolon Korea Open, second round, at Cheonan, South Korea

5:30 a.m. (Friday): Golf Channel, European PGA Tour, BMW International Open, second round, at Pulheim, Germany

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: MLB Network, Boston at Minnesota

4 p.m.: MLB Network, N.Y. Mets at Colorado (joined in progress)

7 p.m.: MASN, MASN2, Baltimore at Washington

7 p.m.: MLB Network, Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati

10 p.m.: MLB Network, Toronto at L.A. Angels

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

9 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Professional Fighters League, at Chicago

NBA

6:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington, Washington Wizards NBA Draft preview special

7 p.m.: ESPN, NBA Draft, at Brooklyn, N.Y. (traditional telecast with Rece Davis, Chauncey Billups and Jay Bilas)

7 p.m.: ESPN2, NBA Draft (“The Jump” telecast with Rachel Nichols, Brian Windhorst, Amin Elhassan, Tim Legler and Fran Fraschilla)

7 p.m.: NBA TV, NBA Draft, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

NHL

7 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington, Washington Capitals NHL Draft preview special

SOCCER

8 a.m.: Fox Sports 1, World Cup, Group C, Denmark vs. Australia, at Samara, Russia (pregame show at 7 a.m.)

11 a.m.: WFXR, World Cup, Group C, France vs. Peru, at Ekaterinburg, Russia (pregame show at 10 a.m.)

2 p.m.: WFXR, World Cup, Group D, Argentina vs. Croatia, at Nizhny Novgorod, Russia (pregame show at 1 p.m.)

4 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, “World Cup Today”

10 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, “World Cup Tonight”

TENNIS

6 a.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour, coverage of Gerry Weber Open and Queen’s Club Championship

source:-.roanoke.c